Adult Christian Education

Sunday Classes

In our educational ministry we strive for knowledge and understanding of the biblical story, application of God’s story in our everyday lives and service of compassion, reconciliation and justice in Christ’s name.

Sunday Morning Classes

Summer Term May 31- August 9. All classes posted on Sundays on IPC YouTube Channel.

Bible in 90 Days, Online, April 19- July 19.
Read the entire Bible in 90 days and join an active online discussion on Facebook. Videos previewing the week's readings are posted online on Sundays.
Leader: Rev. Brian Lays

The World of First-Century Biblical Interpretation with Dr. Jeff Leonard, Online, May 31- August 9.
Explore the Old Testament.
Facilitator: Dr. Jeff Leonard

Fall term TBA. Classes meet at 10:00- 10:50 am August- May unless noted.

Advanced Class, Room 302
Studying the minor prophets Hosea through Micah.
Facilitator: Robert Posey

Bridges, Room 306
A topical class for adults in their 20s, 30s, 40s.
Facilitator: Rev. David Seamon

Discoverers Class, Room 301
Studying "The Fundamentals of Reading and Understanding the Bible."
Facilitator: Frank Sutherland

IPC 101, Room 218, Jan. 12, Jan. 26, and Feb. 2
This topical class offered periodically for visitors and new members discusses a different topic each Sunday on belonging, behaving and believing.
Class leader: Cindy Shaw

The Musical Poetry of Faith, Room 305, Jan. 5- Feb. 9
Studying four poets from different Protestant traditions who wrote famous hymns and anthems. Talk about the hymns in class and hear them in the sanctuary.
Class leader: Alison Chapman, Jeanene Skillen, and Danny Sigel

PCUSA Class, Room 305, March 1- May 17
Class will address a range of questions that have been posed about the denomination over the past year.
Class leader: Rev. Brian Lays

Reformed Class, Room 309, On-going
Studying I Peter and II Peter.
Class leader: Wendell Allen

Wonder Years, Room 306
Studying "Science, Religion and an Evolving Faith." Each class will take a look at observations and ideas at the intersection of science and faith.
Facilitator:  Matt Hunter Larry Krannich, and Jim Shepherd.

Sunday Evening Classes

Class meets September- May unless noted.

Circles II, Highland Hall 
Meets at 6:15 pm on second Sundays to study "Love Carved in Stone: A Fresh Look at the Ten Commandments" by the Rev. Eugenia Gamble.
Coordinator: Paige Albright