Independent Presbyterian Church
Friday, July 25, 2014

Church Officers

The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

"The session of a particular church consists of the pastor or co-pastors, the associate pastors, and the elders in active service... the session is responsible for the mission and government of the particular church."   Book of Order The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Part II  

 
 
 
Independent Presbyterian Church
THE SESSION  (Elders)
     
   Class of 2014
Joseph Sanborn "Sandy" Bean, Jr.
Frank Ewell "Rusty" Boyd III
Melissa Farris Brisendine
James Wade "Jim" Brunstad
Kathryn Lane Burns
Karen Smith Chapman
Ann Brock Hillhouse
Larry Steven Hunt
Neal Spence Hutchinson
John B. Johnson
Margaret Kay Stammer Kelly
Virginia McGinnis "Gina" Long
Thomas Morris  "Tom" Spencer
Ellen Brittain Williams  
 
  Class of 2015
Garnett Brasfield Baker
James Frederick Barger, Jr.
Diane Waitzman Beck
Glen Larry Brawley
Margaret M. Chesnut
David Barrett DeLozier, Sr.
Roger Alan Hartline
Andrew Spencer Hicks
Elizabeth Ennis Hillhouse
Thomas Alex Luttrell
Susan Waller Nading
Charles Wade Robinett
Jean S. Shanks
Kennon Dale Walthall
 
Class of 2016
Paige Dowdy Albright
James Robert Bussian
Sarah Sumner Duggan
John Alden Faught
Kelley Marie Feagin
Elizabeth Bugg Holloway
Lynn Nolen Huddle
Elizabeth Boyd King
John Byrd Norris V
Allene Parker Parnell
Fairy Jinks Sutherland
James Allen Sydnor, Jr.
James Orr Walker, Jr.
John David Woodruff, Jr.
 
Youth Elder:   
(2 yr. term)   George Keller 
 
Click here for 2014 Session’s Standing Committees and Chairmen
 
Clerk of Session:        Gina Long  (2014)
                                           Fairy Sutherland  (2015)
                                           Allken Sydnor  (2016)
Moderator:                Conrad Sharps
 
 
 
 
Independent Presbyterian Church
THE DEACONS
"The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ."
Book of Order The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Part II
 
Moderator – Jamie Gregory
Vice Moderator – Anne Cowin
Usher Captain – Ethan McDaniel
Secretary – Karen Jeane
 
   Class of 2014
Eloise Johns Bennett  
Maria Bauhof Casey   
Kelly Harrington Higgins   
Robert D. Hill, Jr.  
Karen Lilley Jeane   
Rowena Macnab     
Stuart Mahon Maxey     
Deborah “Debbie” Hagood McCorquodale
Susan Wiggins Murphy    
Angelyn Pippin Simmons   
Kate Williams Simpson   
Sarah Oliver Warburton
 
Class of 2015
David Scott Adams
Courtney Camp Bowen
Steven Andrew Burns
Cyndy Craig Cantley
John Patrick Darby
Andrew Jamieson Gregory, Jr.
James Ethan McDaniel
Leigh Ann Hester Moor
Adam Graham Quarles
Nancy Hodges Riley
Kelly Roberts Sorrells
Christopher Tribble
 
Class of 2016
Deb Baragnoa
Teri Borders
Russ Chambliss
Lydia Cowart
Anne Cowin
Fay Farmer
Sims Garrison
Carolyn Goslin
Pat Heslop
Jim Kennedy
Roland Lee
Jean Miller
Bill Morgan
Martha Reeves
Lucy Underwood
Ann Walthall
Whit Whitfield
Will Wykle
 
 
 
 
 
      
    
Independent Presbyterian Church Foundation 
IPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
 
Class of 2014
Edmund Rucker Agee, Jr. 
Lydia Carter Cheney
Henry Michael "Mike" Graham, Sr.
Penelope Lynn "Penney" Hartline
Donald Massey "Don" James
 
Class of 2015
Susan Foote "Susie" Abbott 
Sheri L. Cook
Bryson Glass Edmonds
Michael Edward "Mike" Fleenor 
Susan Nabers Haskell
 
 
Independent Presbyterian Church
STAIR of Birmingham
BOARD OF DIRECTORS 
 

President                       Penney Hartline, Community Volunteer
Vice-President             Kennon Walthall, President, PRA Government Services
Treasurer                     Gene Lewis, Retired, Royal Cup Coffee,
                                                     STAIR Tutor--IPC & Norwood
 
Laura Clarke                      Relationship Manager, BBVA Compass
Susan Clayton                   Associate Pastor of Independent Presbyterian Church,
                                                      Community Ministries, STAIR Tutor--IPC
Melodie Echols                Executive Director, Norwood Resource Center
Maura Goodwyn              Attorney, STAIR tutor-- IPC
Charles Grizzle (Chip)        Attorney with Brasfield & Gorrie, STAIR Tutor--IPC & Washington Elem.(Westminster Pres)  
Jan Hughey                        Community Volunteer, STAIR Tutor--YWoodlawn
Lee E. Loder                       Retired/Community Organizer
Bryson Stephens              General Manager of EBSCO Sign Group
Jeannette Watford          STAIR Tutor Coordinator--Norwood
Bob Watson                        Self Employed--Net Connection, LLC.
Randall Woodfin              Prosecutor for the City of Birmingham 
 
 
2014  President of the Congregation: Jeff Grantham
2014  Vice-President of the Congregation:    Miller Gorrie  (President-Elect 2015)
2014  Immediate Past President of the Congregation:  Robert Pless